Traditional Rugs

Traditional rugs showcase timeless patterns and classic designs, perfect for creating a warm and elegant atmosphere in any room.

Skip to results list

Active filters:

312 items
Column grid
Column grid

Filter

Active filters:

  • Hanami Floral Asiatic Rug

    Hanami Floral Asiatic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Hanami Pink Japanese Rug

    Hanami Pink Japanese Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Akira Japanese Tiger Rug

    Akira Japanese Tiger Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Odessa Brown Gothic Rug

    Odessa Brown Gothic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Thalassa Navy Cottagecore Rug

    Thalassa Navy Cottagecore Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Thalassa Burgundy Vintage Rug

    Thalassa Burgundy Vintage Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Thalassa Green Country Rug

    Thalassa Green Country Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Amira Persian Taupe Rug

    Amira Persian Taupe Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Amira Emerald Green Rug

    Amira Emerald Green Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Marceau Brown Document Rug

    Marceau Brown Document Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Azar Coral Eclectic Rug

    Azar Coral Eclectic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Odessa Terracotta Baroque Rug

    Odessa Terracotta Baroque Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Odessa Blue Damask Rug

    Odessa Blue Damask Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Isolde Taupe Bird Rug

    Isolde Taupe Bird Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Isolde Blush Cottage Rug

    Isolde Blush Cottage Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Isolde Blue Farmhouse Rug

    Isolde Blue Farmhouse Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Kaien Blue Dragon Rug

    Kaien Blue Dragon Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Fraser Red Green Tartan Rug

    Fraser Red Green Tartan Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Tavira Terracotta Paisley Rug

    Tavira Terracotta Paisley Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Tavira Navy Paisley Pattern Rug

    Tavira Navy Paisley Pattern Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Liliane Noir Gothic Rug

    Liliane Noir Gothic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Liliane Gold Damask Rug

    Liliane Gold Damask Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Liliane Baroque Pastel Rug

    Liliane Baroque Pastel Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Liliane Sage Green Floral Rug

    Liliane Sage Green Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Odessa Washable Sage Green Rug

    Odessa Washable Sage Green Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Selma Rustic Hessian Rug

    Selma Rustic Hessian Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Selma Berber Ivory Rug

    Selma Berber Ivory Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Levana Anatolian Eclectic Rug

    Levana Anatolian Eclectic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Nira Terracotta Berber Rug

    Nira Terracotta Berber Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Nira Tribal Sage Green Rug

    Nira Tribal Sage Green Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Nira White Berber Rug

    Nira White Berber Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Suki Floral Koi Rug

    Suki Floral Koi Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Suki Sage Green Koi Rug

    Suki Sage Green Koi Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Kora Navy Scandi Rug

    Kora Navy Scandi Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Kora Beige Nordic Rug

    Kora Beige Nordic Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Naya Brown Tribal Rug

    Naya Brown Tribal Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Naya Geometric Scandi Rug

    Naya Geometric Scandi Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Lucien Melting Rug

    Lucien Melting Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Kael Washable Silver Rug

    Kael Washable Silver Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
    + More
  • Kael Blue Washable Rug

    Kael Blue Washable Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
    + More
  • Nerida Art Deco Rug

    Nerida Art Deco Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Eulalia Coral Floral Rug

    Eulalia Coral Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Eulalia Blue Floral Rug

    Eulalia Blue Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Evelina Botanical Rug

    Evelina Botanical Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Evelina Ivory Floral Rug

    Evelina Ivory Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Calanthe Burgundy Floral Rug

    Calanthe Burgundy Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Calanthe Cream Floral Rug

    Calanthe Cream Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR
  • Laleh Green Floral Rug

    Laleh Green Floral Rug

    Price range  from €109,95 EUR to €1.036,95 EUR

Shop by collection

Embracing Elegance: The Timeless Beauty of Traditional Rugs

In the world of interior decoration, traditional rugs stand out for their enduring elegance and rich historical significance. These items are not merely floor coverings; they are cherished artefacts that recount stories of ancient craftsmanship and cultural heritage. From intricate Persian motifs to the ornate designs of Oriental tapestries, each traditional rug carries a story, making it a profound addition to any space. This exploration delves into the charm and sophistication that traditional rugs bring to modern homes.

Embracing Diversity in Traditional Rug Designs

Traditional rugs offer an astonishing diversity in design, reflecting the vast array of cultures and histories from which they originate. Each rug is a window into the world of its creators, showcasing unique patterns, colour schemes, and weaving techniques that vary significantly from region to region. This diversity not only enriches the world of interior design but also provides endless options for homeowners to find a rug that speaks to their personal style and home décor philosophy.

The Rich History Behind Traditional Rugs

The legacy of traditional rugs spans centuries, with each piece rooted in the deep-seated traditions of its origin country. Historically, these rugs served not only as home décor but also as significant cultural symbols within communities. This section uncovers the journey of traditional rugs from their inception in ancient civilisations to their revered status in today's design world.

Trade Routes and the Spread of Traditional Rug Artistry

The spread of traditional rug weaving techniques and styles can often be traced along ancient trade routes, where the exchange of goods also meant the exchange of cultural practices and artistic ideas. This cross-pollination of designs and methods contributed to the rich tapestry of rug making traditions seen around the world today, illustrating how traditional rugs are a product of historical interconnectedness such as Persian rugs, Moroccan Rugs, Turkish Rugs.

The Origin of Patterns in Traditional Rugs

Patterns in traditional rugs often have deep symbolic meanings, with motifs representing everything from fertility and prosperity to protection and the cycle of life. These designs are not arbitrary but are deeply embedded in the cultural and religious beliefs of the communities that created them. By owning a traditional rug, one not only brings a piece of art into their home but also a fragment of ancient wisdom and storytelling.

Distinct Features of Traditional Rugs

What sets traditional rugs apart are their distinctive patterns, colours, and weaving techniques, which have been passed down through generations. The artistry involved in creating a traditional rug reflects a meticulous process of dyeing, knotting, and weaving, resulting in a masterpiece that encapsulates timeless beauty and unparalleled craftsmanship.

Material Mastery: The Foundation of Traditional Rug Weaving

The choice of materials in traditional rug weaving plays a pivotal role in their aesthetics and functionality. Wool, silk, and cotton are frequently utilised, each contributing its distinct texture and lustre to the finished piece. Wool rugs are prized for their durability and warmth, silk rugs for their intricate details and luxurious feel, and cotton for its versatility and softness. This diversity in materials contributes to the vast range of traditional rugs available today.

How to Choose the Right Traditional Rug

Selecting the perfect large traditional rug for your space involves understanding its history, appreciating its artistry, and knowing how it complements modern décor. Factors like size, colour harmony, and pattern complexity play a significant role in integrating a traditional rug seamlessly into contemporary interiors. This guide offers practical advice on making an informed choice that elevates your home's aesthetic.

Colour Fastness and the Durability of Traditional Rugs

When selecting a traditional rug, considering the colour fastness and overall durability of the piece is essential. Rugs that have been properly dyed and treated will retain their vibrant colours for generations, becoming a lasting heirloom. Understanding the processes that contribute to a rug's longevity ensures that your investment not only enhances your current home but can be passed down as a cherished artefact.

Caring for Your Traditional Rug

Preserving the beauty and integrity of a traditional rug demands dedicated care and maintenance. Given their age and value, these rugs require gentle cleaning methods and, at times, professional restoration to keep their intricate designs vibrant and intact. This section will provide essential tips on maintaining your traditional rug, ensuring it continues to enhance your home for years to come.

Regular Rotation: Preserving Rug Evenness

Regularly rotating a traditional rug can prevent uneven wear and fading, especially in areas exposed to direct sunlight or high foot traffic. This straightforward practice aids in preserving the rug's appearance and structural robustness, guaranteeing that its beauty is evenly maintained throughout the entire piece.

Spot Cleaning Traditional Rugs: Dos and Don'ts

Spot cleaning is an essential skill for traditional rug owners, allowing for the immediate treatment of spills to prevent staining. However, using harsh chemicals or excessive water can damage the delicate fibres and dyes of the rug. Instead, blotting spills gently with a clean, dry cloth and using approved rug cleaning solutions can help maintain the rug's integrity.

Traditional Rugs in Modern Spaces

Incorporating traditional rugs into modern interiors creates a dynamic interplay of styles that adds depth and character to any room. Whether it is anchoring a contemporary living space with a classic touch or adding warmth to a minimalist design, traditional rugs offer versatility and elegance. Innovative ideas on blending these timeless pieces with modern décor will be explored, showcasing the transformative power of traditional rugs.

Creating Contrast with Traditional Rugs in Contemporary Designs

Traditional rugs can serve as striking contrast pieces in modern interiors, introducing texture, colour, and pattern to minimalist or monochromatic spaces. Strategically placing a traditional rug in a contemporary room can anchor the space with a sense of history and depth, creating a visually captivating and balanced aesthetic.

The Sustainability Aspect of Traditional Rugs

In an era where sustainability is increasingly important, traditional rugs offer an eco-friendly décor option. Many of these rugs are crafted from natural fibres and dyes, which contribute to a healthier environment. This section highlights the sustainable qualities of traditional rugs and their role in promoting eco-conscious living.

Traditional Rugs and Their Renewable Sources

Many traditional rugs are made from materials that are renewable, such as wool sheared from sheep, which can regrow its coat, or silk harvested from silkworms. This use of naturally occurring, renewable resources underscores the eco-friendly aspect of traditional rugs, aligning with contemporary efforts to choose sustainable home décor options.

Conclusion: The Everlasting Appeal of Traditional Rugs

Traditional rugs represent a fusion of art, history, and culture, bringing a layer of sophistication and warmth to the modern home. Their timeless appeal, rich heritage, and exquisite craftsmanship make them a valuable investment for both aesthetics and sustainability. As we have seen, whether through choosing, styling, or maintaining these pieces, traditional rugs hold the power to transform spaces and tell stories, bridging the past and present in interior design.

FAQ

What sets traditional rugs apart from other styles?
Traditional rugs are known for their detailed patterns and rich cultural heritage. Often inspired by designs from regions like Persia, Turkey, and India, these rugs showcase intricate motifs, including medallions, floral patterns, and geometric shapes, offering a timeless aesthetic that adds depth and elegance to any room.
Are traditional rugs suitable for modern homes?
Yes, traditional rugs can be a great fit for modern homes. Their classic designs provide a beautiful contrast to sleek, contemporary furniture, creating a blend of old and new that brings warmth and character to your space. They are ideal for bringing a hint of elegance to minimalist spaces.
What size options are available for traditional rugs?
Traditional rugs come in multiple sizes, making them suitable for any room. From compact runners and accent rugs to expansive area rugs perfect for living or dining rooms, there’s a size tailored to your preferences. Whether you want a standout piece or a more understated addition, traditional rugs offer options for every space.
What kinds of designs are typically seen in traditional rugs?
Common patterns in traditional rugs include symmetrical designs, floral arrangements, and detailed borders, often with rich symbolism. These intricate patterns reflect the cultural artistry of the regions where the rugs are made, offering timeless beauty and a story behind each piece.
Are traditional rugs available in different colours?
Yes, traditional rugs are available in an extensive range of colours. Whether you prefer deep reds, blues, and greens for a bold look, or softer neutral tones for a more understated effect, there’s a traditional rug that will perfectly complement your decor and colour scheme.